Canada Visitor Visa

Canada Visitor Visa : Eligibility Criteria

  • Have a valid passport;
  • Have enough funds for your stay.
  • Be in good health;
  • Satisfy a Canada immigration officer that you have sufficient incentive to return to your home country after expiry of your visa. A person who has a job, property, business, membership in social associations and, most importantly, family ties in his home country has incentives that will compel him to go back to his country;
  • Satisfy the Canada immigration officer that you genuinely desire to visit Canada. This can be shown by the urgency or importance of your visit to Canada.

You may also need:

  • a medical examination; and
  • a sponsorship letter from Canadian citizen or PR residing in Canada.

Super Visa

Parents and grandparents of a Canadian citizen or PR  can obtain 10 years super visa if,

  • Their sponsors’ (Children or grand-children’s) income is above the low income cut off  (LICO)
  • They have medical insurance of $100,000 per applicant

FEDERAL Low income cut off TABLE, 2013

SIZE OF FAMILY UNIT MINIMUM NECESSARY INCOME
1 person (the sponsor) $23,298
2 persons $29,004
3 persons $35,657
4 persons $43,292
5 persons $49,102
6 persons $55,378
7 persons $61,656
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,268
Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)

Parminder Singh LL.B (Canada)