Canada PR through Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program

Author: Parminder Singh, LL.B (Canada)

Note: For current information on Manitoba Skilled Worker Overseas immigration program, see our article dated 19 May 2015 and for Skilled Worker in Manitoba or Canada, check our article dated 26 May 2015

Note: For current information on Manitoba rules program, see our Manitoba article dated June 21, 2014

Manitoba is one of Canada’s 10 provinces. Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program (MPNP) is a two-step process. In the first step, the application is submitted to the Manitoba immigration, which is responsible for an applicant’s nomination for Canada PR status. In the second step, the application is submitted to the Canadian Federal Immigration department which is responsible for verifying an applicant’s documents and his medical and security checks.

There are two ways to Immigration to Canada thorough Manitoba Immigration Nominee Program

  1. International Students Graduates or Workers who have been working in Manitoba for at least 6 months
  2. Skilled workers overseas

Salient features

  • Anyone  who has remained in Manitoba as a student for a year or has worked there for 6 months may be eligible to immigrate to Canada
  • Anyone who does not have a  connection to Manitoba either through a relative or a friend or through work or study in Manitoba is not eligible
  • Manitoba immigration works through online and off line submission of applications
  • All communication is done via emails unless requested otherwise
  • Manitoba Immigration does not provide processing times for immigration applications

Point System

An applicant must score 60 points on Manitoba Immigration selection grid and MUST have strong connection to Manitoba either through a relative or a friend or through work or study in Manitoba:

The application is determined based on an applicant’s connection to Manitoba and his potential to economically establish in Manitoba, which is demonstrated through

  1. Connection to Manitoba,
  2. Language ability,
  3. Education and  experience,
  4. Settlement plan and settlement funds

1. Connection to Manitoba

In addition, an applicant MUST have strong connection to Manitoba demonstrated through ONE OR MORE of the following factors

  • Having a close relative in Manitoba
  • Having a distant relative or a friend in Manitoba
  • Having a job offer from Manitoba
  • Having at least a year’s study in Manitoba
  • Having at least 6 months work experience in Manitoba
  • Having an invitation to apply under recruit mission or exploratory visit

2. Language

CLB 4 is required of all applicants, but an applicant must as well demonstrate that he has sufficient language skills for the type of skill category under which he is applying. For example, a doctor cannot be expected to perform his job duties with a score of CLB 4. Hence his application may be refused for lack of language abilities even if he has passed the minimum language threshold of CLB 4 (CLB 4 is equivalent to IELTS Listening 4.5; Speaking 4; writing 4; reading 3.5).

3. Employability

An applicant’s employability is assessed through his education and experience. However, even if an applicant scores 60 points on the selection grid, his application may be refused, if he does not fulfil the licensing requirements of his job in Manitoba.  Hence, all applicants must look into whether or not their professions are licensed, and if so, whether or not they fulfil the licensing requirements of their professions in Manitoba. This does not mean, however,  that applicants must be licensed before entering Manitoba, rather this only means that they must be able to fulfil basic educational and other requirements posted on the website of the regulatory body responsible for the applicants’ profession in Manitoba.

Even if there is no licensing requirement for an applicant’s skilled trade in Manitoba, his application may also still be refused, if the current labour market conditions are negative for his skilled trade. This means that if an applicant is applying under a skilled trade for which Canadian Labour Market does not have positive outlook or demand, the application for Manitoba Nomination may be rejected. The Manitoba immigration draws its conclusions with respect to labour market outlook or future demand as per HRSDC’S (Human Resource and Skill Development Canada)  labour market outlook.

4. Settlement plan and settlement funds

All applicants must write a good settlement plan, demonstrating  that they have ability to adapt to and settle successfully into Manitoba .

An applicant must demonstrate that he has stronger ties to Manitoba than any other province of Canada.

As well as, he must also establish that he has taken short term and long term steps to integrate into Manitoba labour market. The short term steps could be initiatives taken by an applicant to find a short term job while preparing for licensing examinations for a regulated profession. An applicant must demonstrate that he has taken steps to find a job before landing in Manitoba. This does not, however, mean that he must have a job in hand before landing in Manitoba.

In addition, all applicants MUST also prove that they have at least $10,000 plus $2000 for each dependant family member to survive in Manitoba while looking for a job.

Processing times

Manitoba Immigration does not provide processing times for immigration applications nor do they respond to application status queries.

Review of Refusal Decision

Manitoba immigration’s refusal may be reviewed on certain grounds where the decision was not made according to current rules. The refusal decision cannot be reviewed, if it was solely based on an applicant’s weak connection to Manitoba.  The appeal for review must be made to Manitoba Immigration via email within 60 days of the refusal.