Canada PR through Northwest Territories Nomination Program

 Author: Parminder Singh LL.B (Canada)

Although not a province, the Northwest territory is one of three federally administered areas of Canada. The process for immigration under Northwest Territory Nominee Program is a 2-step process. First the application is submitted to the Northwest Territory for nomination and then the application goes to the Canada Immigration at the Canadian visa post in the applicant’s country of residence.

The Northwest Territory nominates three types of applicants for Canada PR status:

  1. Skilled Workers
  2. Unskilled workers
  3. Business

1. The Skilled Worker Category

Eligibility

An applicant must:

  • Have a job offer from a qualifying Northwest Territories employer in skill type O, A or B, in the National Occupational Classification Matrix (NOC);
  • Have the required certification for the trade or occupation; Have a license or be accepted by the Territorial body governing the occupation or trade, if applicable;

The employer must:

  • Have been registered and in operation for at least a year;
  • Show that they tried to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the job vacancy; and obtain a Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).
  • Be registered with Worker’s Compensation board

2. Unskilled or semi-skilled workers (The Critical Impact Worker Category)

Eligibility

An applicant must:

  • Have a job offer from a Northwest Territories employer
  • Have a temporary work permit and have worked in the position in the Northwest Territories for 6 months;
  • Show sufficient financial supports or settlement supports in the Northwest Territories;
  • Have the required work experience for the occupation;
  • Have English ability as follows: Listening 4.5, Reading 3.5, Writing 4, speaking 4

Note:

The job offer must be in Hospitality or Service sector in the skill type C or D in NOC matrix

The employer must:

  • Have been registered for at least six months;
  • Be in good standing with the Employment Standards Office; and
  • Obtain a Labour Market Opinion (LMO )from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

3. The  Business Category (Entrepreneur)

To be Eligible, an applicant must,

  • Have a net worth of $500,000 (for Yellowknife city), or a net worth of $250,000 ( for out of Yellowknife);
  • Invest $300,000 in the Yellowknife area, or invest $150,000 out of Yellowknife area;
  • Deposit $75,000 with the government to be released after the terms of business set up have been fulfilled;
  • Have the experience and education for their business venture.

The Business Category (Self-Employed Professionals)

To be eligible, an applicant must:

  • Have a profession or occupation that has been listed as a professional skill shortage in the Northwest Territories;
  • Fulfill certification requirements for the profession or occupation;
  • Be licensed or accepted by the body governing the profession, if applicable;
  • Have financial resources to start and operate the professional practice and to support himself and his family for a period of six months