Canada PR through Nova Scotia Nominee Program (PNP)

Author; Parminder Singh LL.B (Canada)

Nova Scotia is one of the 10 Canadian provinces. The province of Nova Scotia nominates individuals for Canada PR status to deal with its critical work force shortages. The process involves 2 applications: Provincial Nomination application and Federal immigration application.

Under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (PNP), an applicant may be eligible for Canada PR status under one of seven categories:

Regional Labour Market Demand stream: No job offer required

Opening on February 28, 2014, applications intake will start on March 6, 2014

The following occupations do not require a job offer to qualify for Nova Scotia Nominee Program: http://novascotiaimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/In-Demand-List-of-Occupations.pdf

To qualify, an applicant must,

  • Be 21 to 55 years old
  • Have minimum grade 12 education and at least a year’s diploma or certificate
  • Have IELTS 4 bands in reading and 5 bands each in listening, speaking and writing. An applicant can also prove language proficiency by indicating that his studies or work was done in English medium.
  • Have at least 2 years of continuous full time experience in the related job in last 5 years
  • Have required funds to settle in Canada

For more information, check this link:

http://novascotiaimmigration.com/immigrate/immigrateregional-labour-market-demand/

Skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled workers

To qualify, an applicant must have,

  • A job offer from a Nova Scotia employer preferably in skill type O, A or B of NOC Matrix
  • Mandatory 4.5 bands in IELTS for skill type C and D
  • Optional 5 bands for skill type O, A and B
  • Be 21 to 55 years old
  • At least a year’s experience in the related job in last 5 years
  • 6 months work with Nova Scotia employer for skill type C and D
  • Minimum education grade 12
  • Appropriate education and certifications for the job and a plan to acquire licensing for the job, if required
  • Intention to reside in Nova Scotia proven by residence, employment, visits, study, business activity, social and family connections

Notes:

  • Priority is given to higher skill types O, A and B
  • Priority is also given to employers who have made genuine efforts to recruit Canadians before hiring foreign workers (LMO, Job postings on newspapers and government job bank sites, Job market trends or industry reports on work force shortages can serve as proof)
  • For skill type D, the applicant must have strong support from his employer such as provision of immigration fees, language and career training plans, accommodation etc.
  • Nova Scotia immigration looks at Job market outlook in deciding cases
  • The employers must be registered in Nova Scotia and be in business for 2 years
  • No government fees for Provincial Nomination
  • There is no dead line for the applications
  • Processing time is up to 2 months for Provincial nomination applications. Federal processing time depends upon the visa post where the applicant resides

Family Business Workers

To qualify, an applicant must have,

  • A job offer from a Nova Scotia employer who is a close relative (Child, grandchild, son, daughter, brother, sister, nephew, niece)
  • Mandatory 4.5 bands in IELTS for skill type C of  NOC Matrix
  • Optional 5 bands for skill type O, A and B of NOC Matrix
  • An age between 21 and 55 years
  • Sufficient work experience or transferable skills for the job
  • Minimum grade 12 education
  • Appropriate education and certifications for the job and a plan to acquire licensing for the job, if required
  • Intention to reside in Nova Scotia proven by residence, employment, visits, study, business activity, social and family connections

Notes:

  • Priority is given to higher skill types O, A and B
  • Priority is also given to employers who have made genuine efforts to recruit Canadians before hiring foreign workers
  • Currently, skill type D is not eligible
  • Skill type C trades eligible only on case by case basis. Nova Scotia immigration will look at Job market trends in deciding whether the applicant’s trade or skill type is in demand or not
  • The employers must be registered in Nova Scotia and be in business for 2 years
  • Family members can only sponsor one relative every 2 years
  • No government fees for Provincial Nomination
  • There is no dead line for the applications
  • Processing time is up to 2 months for Provincial nomination applications. Federal processing time depends upon the visa post where the applicant resides
  • The licensing requirements to be fulfilled by the applicant, if applicable, for the job

Community Stream

To qualify, an applicant must,

  • Have strong and long established connections to a Nova Scotia community through relative, social group recognized by Nova Scotia Immigration, business or friend
  • Grade 12 education and at least a year’s post-secondary diploma required by the community
  • Be employable and have ability to contribute to economy of the specific community.
  • Mandatory IELTS 4.5 bands for Skill type C
  • Optional IELTS 5 bands for skill type O, A or B
  • Be 21 to 55 years old
  • Have a year’s experience in the related job the last 5 years
  • Have worked for 6 months in Nova Scotia, if applying under skill type C

Notes:

  • Currently, skill type D is not eligible
  • Priority is given to higher skill types O, A and B of NOC Matrix
  • Job market trends are considered for the skill type in deciding whether the applicant’s trade or skill type is in demand or not
  • An applicant need not have a job before applying but he must research employers, community and jobs before applying
  • No government fees for Provincial Nomination
  • Processing time is up to 2 months. Federal processing time depends upon the visa post where the applicant resides

International Graduate Stream (Currently Closed)

Non-dependent Children of Nova Scotia Nominees Stream (Currently Closed)

Agri-Food Sector Stream (Currently Closed)

Find employment in Nova Scotia using our job search page