Canada PR through New Brunswick Nominee Program

Author: Parminder Singh LL.B (Canada)

New Brunswick is one of the 10 Canadian provinces. The province nominates individuals for Canada PR status to deal with its critical work force shortages. The process involves 2 applications: Provincial Nomination application and Federal immigration application.

There are 3 ways to immigrate to Canada under the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

1. Skilled Workers with Employer Support

To qualify, an Applicant must score at least 50 points on a self-assessment criteria (based on age, education, experience, language ability, and adaptability), and they must:

  • Be between 22 and 55 year old
  • Have a mandatory IELTS score of 4.5 bands, if applying under skill type C and D (low-skilled workers)
  • Have a minimum grade 12 education
  • Have a diploma or degree required to fulfill job duties
  • Have an intention to live and work in New Brunswick
  • Have a job offer from New Brunswick employer who is in business for at least a year
  • Have a job offer from one of the following categories of National Occupation Classification (NOC) :

Skill levels O, A, B

Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9

Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9

Notes:

  • Applicants under Skill type C and D categories must have been working for the same employer for one year prior to the submission of application
  • Only those skill types are eligible that have a labour shortage indicated by employers genuine efforts to recruit local workers as well as job market trends of HRSDC
  • There is no appeal process
  • No response is given for status updates by New Brunswick Immigration
  • Meeting criteria does not guarantee acceptance. Priority is given to those applicants who have greatest potential of becoming economically established in New Brunswick

Find jobs in New Brunswick using our job search page

2. Skilled Workers with Family Support

To be eligible, an applicant must,

  • Be between 22 and 50 years old
  • Be close relative of a Canadian PR or Citizen who is New Brunswick resident (Child, grandchild, son, daughter, brother, sister, nephew, niece)
  • Have at least 4.5 bands in IELTS
  • Have a diploma or degree of at least 2 and 3 years duration respectively
  • Have Education, training or license required by his job duties
  • Have 2 years’ experience in the last 5 years in one of the following NOC skill type jobs:
  •  Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  •  Skill level D, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9

The applicant’s relative must,

  • Have been living in New Brunswick for at least a year
  • Support only one relative at a time unless he is a parent supporting more than one child at a time
  • Have been operating a business for a year or Have a job in the following NOC levels:
  • • Skill levels O, A, B
  • • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9

Business Applicants

NOTE: Temporary pause for application intake effective September 06, 2013

To qualify, an applicant must score at least 50 points on a self-assessment criteria (based on age, education, business experience, language ability, and adaptability), and must:

  • Have a net worth of $300,000 to finance the planned business venture
  • Make an investment of at least $125,000 in a New Brunswick business
  • Make a good faith deposit of $75,000 with the New Brunswick immigration which will be refunded after the applicant has fulfilled the condition of establishing a business in New Brunswick within 2 years
  • Have 3 years of experience in the last 5 years as a manager and/or business owner which is connected to business activity in New Brunswick
  • Be between 22 and 55 year old
  • Have sufficient language skills and be willing to write IELTS, if required
  • Have minimum grade 12 education
  • Be willing to sign an agreement to settle permanently in New Brunswick
  • Be able to support his family for a period of two years
  • Complete an exploratory visit to New Brunswick to gain knowledge about local business environment.
  • Have submitted an approved business plan

Notes

Refund of $75,000 deposit

If the condition of establishing a business have been met and an investment of 125,000 have been made in a New Brunswick business, the applicant will receive the refund of $75,000 deposit.

A partial refund of up to $30,000 is possible after a year, if the applicant has invested at least $65,000 into a New Brunswick business

If the condition of establishing a business has not been met in 2 years, the government will keep the $75,000 deposit money. If the applicant is not granted Permanent resident status, the government will return the deposit without interest.