Funds requirements for Immigration

Parminder Singh, J.D. Juris Doctor (Windsor, Canada)

Year 2015 Proof of funds for Federal Skilled Workers Immigration (Express Entry)

Financial inadmissibility can be a ground for refusal of Canadian PR visa. Be careful when you apply to immigrate to Canada on permanent basis and make sure you fulfil the current years funds requirement.

Exception: If you are authorized to work in Canada and have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer, you need not show these funds. This means if you are working in Canada on a work permit or you have a  work permit AND a valid job offer (which is approved by LMIA, you do not need to show funds)

You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will take these funds with you to Canada in the form of:

  1. Cash
  2. documents that show property or capital payable to you (such as stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills, etc.) or
  3. documents that guarantee payment of a set amount of money, which are payable to you (such as bankers’ drafts, cheques, travellers’ cheques or money orders).

Federal Immigration funds requirements according to size of family

Number of   Family Members Funds Required   (in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,931
2 $14,853
3 $18,260
4 $22,170
5 $25,145
6 $28,359
7 or more $31,574

Quebec immigration funds requirement according to size of family

The Province of Quebec governs its own immigration rules. As such, the following settlement funds are only for those who have been accepted by Quebec immigration

1 adult:                     $2924

1 adult 1 child:            $3930

1 adult 2 children:       $4436

1 adult 3 children:       $4942

2 adults:                      $4288

2 adults 1 child:          $4804

2 adult 2 children:       $5185

2 adult 3 children:       $5566

Child means a child under 18 years of age.