New Skilled Workers in Manitoba (SWM) Immigration Program

Author: Parminder Singh LL.B, J.D (Windsor, Canada)

Permanent residence for Skilled Workers who working in Manitoba for 6 months or a year

  • Unlike other connections to Manitoba, Skilled Workers in Manitoba program (SWM), does not subject you to a points-based assessment.
  • If you are not working in Manitoba for 6 months or a year, you may be eligible under Skilled Workers Overseas (SWO) program, which is subject to 60 point eligibility criteria and a further point based “expression of interest” (EOI) ranking system, in which top ranking applicants will be invited to apply for Canadian PR.

You are eligible to apply for immigration to Canada under SWM program if,

  • you have been working in Manitoba continuously for 6 months on a post-graduation work permit and your employer has offered you a full time long term job offer
  • you have been working in Manitoba continuously for 6 months on a temporary work permit and your employer has offered you a full time long term job offer
  • you have been in another Canadian province on a study or work visa and you have been working in Manitoba for one year and your employer has offered you a full time long term employment 

Employer eligibility

Your employer’s business must be incorporated or registered either Provincially or Federally and has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Manitoba. Your employers must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they have capacity to offer you full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba.

Employee eligibility

  • You attended an authorized post-secondary institution in Manitoba for at least one academic year for which you received certificate, diploma or degree (Language programs are specifically excluded.)
  • You have been continuously working at least six months for the same employer who has offered you long-term full-time job. If you are an international student from other province, you must be working with Manitoba employer for one year before your employer offers you a long term full time employment
  • You have a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Your connection to Manitoba is stronger than ties you may have to another Canadian province.
  • You demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • You have all qualifications to fulfil the duties of your job
  • You have the English or French language proficiency to fulfil your job duties.
  • If your job is classified as lower skilled (NOC C or D), you MUST submit proof of official language proficiency at CLB 4 (NCLC 4, French) or higher in all test categories according to the MPNP’s CLB Language Grid. NOC C and D jobs include: primary and manufacturing industries, sales and services, clerical and assistant categories.
  • Self-employed individuals, business owners,
    owner-operators and individuals providing services as independent contractors
    to the business supporting their application are NOT eligible
  • you still need to show settlement funds of $10,000 but given you employment an officer may exempt you from funds requirements