Advantages of studying in Quebec & Manitoba

Parminder Singh, LL.B, J.D. Juris Doctor (Canada)

Advantages of studying in Quebec & Manitoba

  • Become eligible for Canadian PR without a job offer after earning 1 or 2 year diploma in Quebec or Manitoba
  • Save $25,000 to $50,000 dollars in fees and become eligible for Canadian PR status after 1 year of study in Quebec and Manitoba

In most Canadian provinces, a student is eligible for Canadian PR after finishing a degree or diploma program in a Canadian institution provided he gets a job offer from a Canadian employer or after finishing a year of work in Canada. This route to Canadian PR is risky as there might not be a job offer available from a Canadian employer after finishing study program. This route is also expensive as shown below.

Except Manitoba and Quebec, in most Canadian provinces, an applicant needs a job offer or a year’s work experience in Canada to become eligible for Canadian PR.

Rather than doing a 4 year degree on international fee in other Canadian Provinces, the following 1 or 2 year Quebec diplomas holders are eligible for Canadian PR. Save thousands of dollars in fees and become eligible for Canadian PR much earlier without taking the risk of obtaining a job offer from a Canadian employer.

This is not to say that students should not pursue their ambitious and lengthy academic programs, rather this is to suggest that studies on international fees is extremely expensive. As such, students can pursue their ambitious studies on domestic fees after becoming Canadian PR. This will not only save thousands of dollars in fee but it will also make them eligible for Canadian PR and its resultant benefits such as free health care, free high school education, retirement pension and much more.

Not all diplomas are eligible for Canadian PR. The diplomas that have good future outlook in Quebec are eligible. The Quebec immigration announces list of trades which will be eligible for Canadian PR. The first list was published in 2009, the 2nd in 2013 and the 3rd in 2015. According to the list, there are 3 types of trades:  A, B and C

Trades in A category are given 16 points
Trades in B category are given 12 pints
Trades in C category are given 6 points

Diploma course name, duration, average hourly salary with good current & future outlook follows hereunder:

Quebec 2013 list (1 to 2 year diplomas)

  • Retail butchery, 1 year, $18
  • Food & Beverage Servers, 1 year, $14
  • Home care assistant, 1 year, $12
  • Health care assistant, 1 year, $18
  • Cable & Circuit assembly, 1 year, $32
  • Mason, 1 year, $26
  • Pharmacy assistant, 1.5 year, $18
  • Professional cooking, 2 year, $16
  • Computer support, 2 year, $22
  • Machining techniques, 2 year, $22
  • Refrigeration, 2 year, $30
  • Dental assistant, 2 year, $18
  • And many more
  • IMPORTANT ! Please note that the Quebec Immigration’s new 2015 list of occupations in demand has been released, which does not include some of the above mentioned occupations: In the current 2015 list, the following diplomas are in A and B category and their duration is 1 to 2 year

Quebec 2015 list (1 to 2 year diplomas)

“A” category diplomas

  • Agricultural Mechanics (DVS)
  • Construction Machine Mechanics (DVS)
  • Diemaking (AVS)
  • Flight Dispatch (DVS)
  • Health, Assistance, and Nursing (DVS)
  • Heavy Road Equipment Mechanics (DVS)
  • Mould Making (AVS)
  • Ore Extraction (DVS)
  • Stationary Machine Mechanics (DVS)
  • Tool-making (AVS)

“B” Category diplomas

  • Automated Systems Electromechanics (DVS)
  • Automobile Mechanics (DVS)
  • Boilermaking (DVS)
  • Dental Assistance (DVS)
  • Drilling and Dynamiting (DVS)
  • Fire Protection Mechanics (DVS)
  • Fire Safety Techniques (DVS)
  • Home Care (DVS)
  • Industrial Drafting (DVS)
  • Installation and Maintenance of Security Systems (DVS)
  • Installation of Electrical Transmission Lines (DVS)
  • Machining Techniques (DVS)
  • Motorized Equipment Customer Consultation (DVS)
  • Moulding Machine Set-up and Operation (DVS)
  • Photography (DVS)
  • Plumbing and Heating (DVS)
  • Residential and Commercial Drafting (DVS)
  • Retail Butchery (DVS)
  • Sheet Metal Work (DVS)
  • Smelting (DVS)
  • Surveying and Topography (DVS)
  • Tiling (DVS)
  • Welding and Fitting (DVS)
  • and many more

“B category” university degrees

  • Business administration and
  • many more…….

Currently a Quebec university degree in Business administration is also in demand in Quebec state and prospects of getting permanent residence are very good with this degree. Since the degree will take 4 years to complete, it is not certain that the demand will remain constant.

How can these diplomas make an applicant eligible for Canadian PR so early and without a job offer?

A Quebec diploma adds additional 6 points and a year’s stay in Quebec adds additional 5 points on the Quebec immigration selection point grid which makes it easier to pass the Quebec immigration point system. However, students should select their diplomas whose future outlook is either good or fair.

Manitoba

In a similar fashion, a student can pursue studies in Manitoba and become eligible for Canadian PR without the need of finding an employer to sponsor his PR application. However, students should select their diplomas whose future outlook is either good or fair.

Manitoba, Winnipeg, 1 year diplomas (Names & Start Dates)

Business administrative assistant, Jan 2015
Medical administrative assistant, May 2015
Culinary arts, Feb 2015
Early childhood education, Aug 2015
Quebec, Montreal, 1 year diplomas
Home care assistant, March 2015
Nursing assistant, Jan, February, March, 2015
Food & beverage service, Jan, Feb 2015
Cable & Circuit assembly, March 2015
Retail butchery
Masonry
Pharmacy assistant 1.5 year, date not known
Computer support technician 1.5 year (will be completed in 1 year), Jan 2015 or 09/15
The difference between Quebec and Manitoba study programs

Quebec offers much more choices in selection of diplomas whereas Manitoba offers few choices as it restricts access to many high demand diplomas to Canadian residents only.

Final word: Students should seek professional assistance in order to save both time and money for their immigration plan. Often a single error is enough to sink the whole immigration plan.

 

 

 

Comparison of Canadian Student visas under different Canadian provinces

Author: Parminder Singh, LL.B (Canada)

Immigration prospects of international students under different provincial programs

A student visa is most probably refused because the officer is not satisfied that the student applicant will return from Canada after expiry of his temporary visa. However if the applicant selects a diploma wisely with the assistance of qualified professional, he can select a diploma which will allow him to stay in Canada permanently. It follows that if a student is legally eligible to stay in Canada permanently, the officer cannot say that he is not satisfied that the applicant will not return from Canada after expiry of his visa. If an officer makes the mistake of wrongly deciding a case, an appeal can be made in the Federal Court of Canada to seek a remedy of judicial review.

The following diplomas not only allow an applicant to stay in Canada permanently, but they also allow an applicant to save at least $25,000 a year. These diplomas also make an applicant eligible for Canadian Permanent Residence at least one year earlier. Province wise comparison of diplomas and their immigration potential follow here-under:

An applicant needs to look into a diploma that is in demand in Canada or in a particular province. For example, look for Business administrative assistant, Medical Administrative assistant, Network & Computer technology diplomas in Manitoba: www.wtc.mb.ca/wp/international-education/international-student-programs/

An applicant can look into diplomas in other provinces in a similar way, but before looking into diplomas, an applicant should look into immigration prospects in a province after finishing diplomas, a step rarely pursued by most applicants.

A province-wise comparison of immigration prospects for students follows:

In Manitoba, a student will be eligible for Permanent Residence after a year’s diploma, without a job offer with some exceptions.

Whereas in BC, a student will be eligible after diploma only with a permanent full time job offer (the diploma need not be from BC, it could be from any province/state).

In Quebec, a student will be eligible for PR after two years diploma without a job offer, but with intermediate French language ability. However, if the diploma is in the List of High demand (known as List of Area of Training), a student will be eligible for Canadian PR even after 1 year of study and without the need of French.

In most other provinces you need a job offer and at least 2 year diploma. e.g in Saskatchewan, you need one year diploma from Saskatchewan, 6 months employment, and a job offer from Saskatchewan employer in an area of your studies. Similarly, Ontario, New found land, Labrador, Nova Scotia and Alberta all require job offer to become eligible for PR.

An applicant must select a diploma that is in demand and has promising future outlook.

Diplomas in Radiology, health sciences and welding are also in demand currently, you may do these anywhere and you will likely get a job offer. You may even do these diplomas in your own country to become eligible for Canadian PR after acquiring required experience. Computer diploma is in moderate/intermediate demand and lots of people apply for computer jobs because lot of people have done this diploma or degree. There are several other diplomas that are in demand and likewise several other diplomas that are not in demand currently. The Canadian government, provincial governments and human resource department issues a list of occupations that are in demand currently and their future forecast and outlook.

Semi or low-skilled occupations in BC, Alberta, and Saskatchewan and in some other provinces, such as Tourism & Hospitality, Food Processing and trucking are also in demand. Tourism & Hospitality jobs include food, beverage, front desk, and house-keeping, cleaning services as well as tourism and recreational guides. This means that if you have a diploma or license in these areas, you will likely find a job in these provinces. If you have a job offer and are working in these occupations for 6 to 9 months, you are eligible for Canadian PR.

Note that these jobs normally do not require a diploma but they are available: e.g.http://www.nic.bc.ca/program/tourism_and_hospitality_management_diploma

Based on the above information, you must have come to know how an applicant can save time and money by merely selecting a right diploma and a right province with the professional advice. Since it is not possible to give additional requirements for permanent residence here, we strongly recommend seeking professional assistance before applying.

We encourage you to compare both our fees and qualifications with other competitors. We believe this process will enhance your appreciation of the service provider you select.

When your entire future is at stake, seeking non-professional assistance is tragic. Advice on professional advice follows: www.singhandassociates.org/consultant

 

Canada Student Visa

Canada Study visa & Work Permits for Students

Author: Parminder Singh LL.B (Canada)

To be eligible for Canada student visa,

You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.

You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your,

  • tuition fees
  • living expenses
  • return transportation

You must

  • Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the expiry of your visa.
  • Not have criminal record and must be of good health. If necessary, you may be asked to provide a police certificate and complete a medical examination.

Work permits for students

Working on campus

You may work on campus at the institution where you study without a work permit if you are a full-time student at a public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university, or a college

Working off campus

Off Campus work permit allows a student to work 20 hours a week. During holidays they can work full time e.g. summer, winter and Spring breaks.

If you want to work off campus while you study on a Canada Study Permit, you must be registered as a full-time student at an eligible post-secondary educational institution participating in the Off-Campus Work Permit Program.

To be eligible for an Off-Campus Work Permit, you must:

  • have a valid study permit
  • study at a participating institution
  • have been a full-time student for at least six of the 12 months preceding the date of your work permit application
  • be in satisfactory academic standing