Canada Permanent Visa & Super Visa for parents

Author: Parminder Singh LL.B (Canada)

Canada permanent visa and super visa under Parents and grand-parents class

PERMANENT VISA

There is a limit of 5000 application per year under parents and grandparents class.

Although it is claimed by the CANADA IMMIGRATION that the quota has been imposed to expedite the processing times, the statistics speak otherwise. According to the posted sources on Canadian Immigration department’s website, from India, it will take a total of 99 months to process Parents and grandparents Canadian PR application, i.e. 46 months in Canada and 63 months in India. The processing times used to be 36 months prior to imposition of quota on parents class.

The applications will be made available on Dec 31, 2014 and the government will start taking applications on January 2, 2015.

The quota of 5000 applications for year 2014 is full now.

The applicant’s sponsor must meet minimum income requirements for 3 years prior to the date of application.  In year 2012, the minimum income for 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 family members was roughly CAN $ 37000, 45000, 55000, 62000, 70000 respectively. This is Low Income Cut off (LICO) for a given year plus 30%.

SUPER VISA

Given all the above depressing data, there is one ray of hope for parents and grandparents who want to join their children in Canada: They can visit their children on Super Visa, which is actually a multiple entry visitor visa for 2 years, which could be granted for 10 years and up to the validity of an applicant’s passport.

The requirements for this visitor visa are as follows:

The applicants must prove that their intention is to live in Canada temporarily. This can be proven by showing that the applicant has more business and family ties to his home country than Canada.

The applicants must have health insurance from Canada. The rates of insurance vary with age group of the applicants and it is normally $300 to $500 per month and it is issued on a yearly basis.

The applicant’s sponsor child must have income as per the size of the family and year of application. In year 2014, the Low Income Cut off (LICO) for 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, family members shall be roughly CAN $ 30000, 36000, 44000, 50000, 56000, 62,000 respectively.

 

Canada Visitor Visa

Canada Visitor Visa : Eligibility Criteria

  • Have a valid passport;
  • Have enough funds for your stay.
  • Be in good health;
  • Satisfy a Canada immigration officer that you have sufficient incentive to return to your home country after expiry of your visa. A person who has a job, property, business, membership in social associations and, most importantly, family ties in his home country has incentives that will compel him to go back to his country;
  • Satisfy the Canada immigration officer that you genuinely desire to visit Canada. This can be shown by the urgency or importance of your visit to Canada.

You may also need:

  • a medical examination; and
  • a sponsorship letter from Canadian citizen or PR residing in Canada.

Super Visa

Parents and grandparents of a Canadian citizen or PR  can obtain 10 years super visa if,

  • Their sponsors’ (Children or grand-children’s) income is above the low income cut off  (LICO)
  • They have medical insurance of $100,000 per applicant

FEDERAL Low income cut off TABLE, 2013

SIZE OF FAMILY UNIT MINIMUM NECESSARY INCOME
1 person (the sponsor) $23,298
2 persons $29,004
3 persons $35,657
4 persons $43,292
5 persons $49,102
6 persons $55,378
7 persons $61,656
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,268
Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)

Parminder Singh LL.B (Canada)