Family and stay in Quebec criterion

Quebec Immigration – Stay and Family in Quebec

Up to 8 points are awarded under the Stay and Family in Quebec criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Stay in Quebec
Criteria Points
To study for 1 regular full-time semester 5 points
To study for 2 regular full-time semesters 5 points
To work for at least 3 months 5 points
To work for at least 6 months 5 points
For Business for at least 1 week 0 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months 1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months 2 points
Maximum 5 points

 

Family in Quebec
Nature of Relationship Points
Spouse 3 points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister 3 points
Grandfather or grandmother 3 points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece 0 points
Maximum 3 points

Note: To be awarded points under this criterion, the relative must reside in the Province of Quebec.